Hyper-V on Dell Optiplex

As I’ve had problems with setting this up I thought that it would be nice to share a resolution. So, to enable Hyper-V support on Dell Optitplex go to BIOS and set everything as described below: Security > Execute Disable (set to On) Performance > Virtualization (set to On) Performance > VT for Direct I/O Access (set to On) Performance > Trusted Execution (set to Off) Save your changes.

Read More

Mail address change

Just a quick note. My email address @mygmail.org is not working, and I believe that will never work again. So if wanna contact me use my @gmail.com address. Of course I’m not publishing it here, but who should contact me knows how to contact me:)

Read More

2009!

It is a shame that we have a brand new year and I haven’t posted anything. So just to let the world know that I’m still alive and this blog will continue, I’m writing… Hmmm… Cheers! PS. I just want to add that I was in Vienna for New Year’s Eve! And I would share my impressions asap:) So stay tuned!

Read More

Transporter 3

I’ve watched this movie on the weekend. I’m not gonna write about this movie in general, but it’s quite stupid. I want to write about the image of Hungary (especially Budapest) presented in this title. Except car of main character there is no single one which is younger than 20 years. Nice, another typical image of Eastern Europe. They’ll never learn. I was in Budapest this year and may say that there is more luxurious cars than in Boston for instance.

Read More

Weekend in Vienna

As always with delay, but at least, writing. The weekend of 8-9th of November I’ve spent in Vienna with my girlfriend Ariette. As I’ve only about 140 km to there from the place I live it wasn’t long trip. But I was planning it for a long time. And it was awesome. It’s one the prettiest cities on the world, yeah, I know that I’ve written it before. A real must see.

Read More

Alcoholic weekend

I’ve attended company event last weekend in Slovakia. It was in the beautiful village called Cicmany. It was nice, but a little crazy. As we were really overworked we wanted to relax, fully relax. So we’ve drunk everything what was in sight, I mean everything. Well, sometimes a man must just reset his mind. And I did it, successfully:) Anyway beside of drinking there were also other nice activities such as walking on beautiful hills in great company, bow shooting (no, I’m definitively not next Robin Hood for sure, but it was quite nice), and of course pig killing.

Read More

MTS 2008

Finally I’ve a little time to write about the conference I’ve attended this month. It was Microsoft Technology Summit in Warsaw, Poland. It was a bunch of┬álectures about current IT stuff. I’ve been on almost all lectures about Active Directory service in which I’m very interested. They were great, especially one given by Tomasz Onyszko. This guy is awesome and really knows his work. There was also a tremendous duet, John and Sally, they’re born to giving lectures.

Read More